World Cup 2018 fixtures: match dates and full schedule for tournament in Russia

Spread the love

The Russia World Cup 2018 is just hours away and the excitement is palpable. The teams are arriving, England have posed for their send-off picture and the first whistle is only days away.

 

Here’s our guide on how to watch every second of the action. From this Thursday, we will be in for a feast of pretty much non-stop football.

 

Last December’s draw put England in Group G with Belgium, Tunisia and Panama and the good news is that all three of the games have been scheduled at sociable times. You can hear the sighs of relief from office bosses all around the country.

 

The full World Cup 2018 fixture schedule is included below, with timings, venues and TV channels included.

 

All times BST. Local times are BST +2 apart from games played in Kaliningrad (+1), Samara (+3) and Ekaterinburg (+4).

 

Group stages

 

Thursday 14 June

 

Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4pm – ITV

 

Friday 15 June

 

Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg – 1pm – BBC

 

Morocco vs Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg – 4pm – ITV

 

Portugal vs Spain (Group B) – Sochi – 7pm – BBC

 

Saturday 16 June

 

France vs Australia (Group C) – Kazan – 11am – BBC

 

Argentina vs Iceland (Group D) – Moscow (Spartak) – 2pm – ITV

 

Peru vs Denmark (Group C) – Saransk – 5pm – BBC

 

Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad – 8pm – ITV

 

Sunday 17 June

 

Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) – Samara – 1pm – ITV

 

Germany vs Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4pm – BBC

 

Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don – 7pm – ITV

 

Monday 18 June

 

Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1pm – ITV

 

Belgium vs Panama (Group G) – Sochi – 4pm – BBC

 

Tunisia vs England (Group G) – Volgograd – 7pm – BBC

 

Tuesday 19 June

 

Colombia vs Japan (Group H) – Saransk – 1pm – BBC

 

Poland vs Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak) – 4pm – ITV

 

Russia vs Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg – 7pm – BBC

 

Wednesday 20 June

 

Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 1pm – BBC

 

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don – 4pm – BBC

 

Iran vs Spain (Group B) – Kazan – 7pm – ITV

 

Thursday 21 June

 

Denmark vs Australia (Group C) – Samara – 1pm – ITV

 

France vs Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg – 4pm – ITV

 

Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7pm – BBC

 

Friday 22 June

 

Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg – 1pm – ITV

 

Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd – 4pm – BBC

 

Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad – 7pm – BBC

 

Saturday 23 June

 

Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak) – 1pm – BBC

 

South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don – 4pm – ITV

 

Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi – 7pm – ITV

 

Sunday 24 June

 

England vs Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1pm – BBC

 

Japan vs Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg – 4pm – BBC

 

Poland vs Colombia (Group H) – Kazan – 7pm – ITV

 

Monday 25 June

 

Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) – Samara – 3pm – ITV

 

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd – 3pm – ITV

 

Spain vs Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad – 7pm- BBC

 

Iran vs Portugal (Group B) – Saransk – 7pm – BBC

 

Tuesday 26 June

 

Denmark vs France (Group C) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 3pm – ITV

 

Australia vs Peru (Group C) – Sochi – 3pm – ITV

 

Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) – St Petersburg – 7pm – BBC

 

Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) – Rostov-on-Don – 7pm – BBC

Wednesday 27 June

 

South Korea vs Germany (Group F) – Kazan – 3pm – BBC

 

Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) – Ekaterinburg – 3pm – BBC

 

Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) – Moscow (Spartak) – 7pm – ITV

 

Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7pm – ITV

 

Thursday 28 June

 

Japan vs Poland (Group H) – Volgograd – 3pm – BBC

 

Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) – Samara – 3pm – BBC

 

England vs Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad – 7pm – ITV

 

Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) – Saransk – 7pm – ITV

 

Round of 16

 

(Matches in bold are potential England fixtures)

 

Saturday 30 June

 

Group C winner vs Group D runner-up – Kazan, 3pm (Match 50)

 

Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi, 7pm (Match 49)

 

Sunday 1 July

 

Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm (Match 51)

 

Group D winner vs Group C runner-up – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm (Match 52)

 

Monday 2 July

 

Group E winner vs Group F runner-up – Samara, 3pm (Match 53)

 

Group G winner vs Group H runner-up – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm (Match 54)

 

Tuesday 3 July

 

Group F winner vs Group E runner-up – St Petersburg 3pm (Match 55)

 

Group H winner vs Group G runner-up – Moscow (Spartak), 7pm (Match 56)

 

Quarter-finals

 

Friday 6 July

 

Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 – Nizhny Novgorod, 3pm (Match 57)

 

Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 – Kazan, 7pm (Match 58)

 

Saturday 7 July

 

Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 – Samara, 3pm (Match 60)

 

Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 – Sochi, 7pm (Match 59)

 

Semi-finals

 

Tuesday 10 July

 

Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 – St Petersburg, 7pm (Match 61)

 

Wednesday 11 July

 

Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 7pm (Match 62)

 

Third place play-off

 

Saturday 14 July

 

Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 – St Petersburg, 3pm

 

Final

Sunday 15 July

Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

×
Hello!!
Chat Us On Whatsapp